26 Oct 2012

Who will you vote for in the ANC election?

photo by Mr. T in DC

As Tim so eloquently explained earlier this week, your vote may not count for much on the Presidential ticket but when it comes to local elections, it can mean everything.  The Advisory Neighborhood Council (ANC) can impact development in your neighborhood in many ways — for good and bad.  They serve as your voice on city matters, so you really should take an interest in who you are electing.  As in the last election, we reached out to all Ward 6 ANC candidates and offered to post a candidate statement on THIH.  The statements of those who submitted them are below, along with the full list of candidates.  We have also posted this information in our ANC Election 2012 page.  Not sure who your candidates are? go to the DC Citizen Atlas, enter your address and you will find out in mere seconds.  

A quick refresher on what the ANC is:  As stated by dc.gov, “The ANCs’ main job is to be their neighborhood’s official voice in advising the District government on things that affect their neighborhoods. Although they are not required to follow the ANCs’ advice, District agencies are required to give the ANC’s recommendations ‘great weight.’ Moreover, District law says that agencies cannot take any action that will significantly affect a neighborhood unless they give the affected ANC 30 days’ advance notice. This includes zoning, streets, recreation, education, social services, sanitation, planning, safety, budget, and health services.  The ANCs also initiate recommendations for improving city services, conduct neighborhood improvement programs, and monitor resident complaints.”

Candidates

Full List of ANC Candidates for the 2012 election can be found at the DC Board of Elections and Ethics website.

Astrix (*) indicates incumbent

ANC 6A    
6A01
– J. Omar Mahmud
6A02
– Drew Ronneberg* (read his candidate statement or email him at ronneberg6a02@gmail.com)
– Gloria Nauden
6A03
– David Holmes*
6A04
– Nick Alberti*
6A05
– Jay Williams (read his candidate statement, visit his website, follow him on Twitter or email him at jbwilliams3@gmail.com)
6A06
– H. J. Amons Sr
– Andrew J Hysell* (read his candidate statement)
6A07
– Necothia “Nikki” Bowens
– Sondra Phillips-Gilbert
6A08
– Benjamin Rosset (read his candidate statement, follow him on Twitter or email him at rosset37@gmail.com)
– Calvin Ward

ANC 6B          
6B01
– Dave Garrison*
6B02
– Ivan Frishberg* (read his candidate statement, visit his website or email him at ivanfrishbergANC@gmail.com)
– Gerald (Jerry) Sroufe
6B03
– Philip Peisch (read his candidate statement, follow him on Twitter, visit his website or email him at philfor6b03@gmail.com)
– Randy Steer (read his candidate statement, visit his website or email him at anc-6b03@randysteer.com)
6B04
– Kirsten Oldenburg* (read her candidate statement)
6B05
– Brian Pate* (read his candidate statement or visit his website)
– Steve Holtzman (read his candidate statement or email him at sbholtzman@aol.com)
6B06
– Chris Harlow (read his candidate statement or email him at chris4anc6B06@gmail.com) 
– Nichole Opkins (read her candidate statement, visit her website, find her on Facebook or LinkedIn, follow her on Twitter)
– Jared Critchfield*(read his candidate statement, visit his website, or email him at critchfieldaj@gmail.com)
6B07
– Sara Loveland
6B08
– Chander Jayaraman (read his candidate statement)
6B09
– Brian Flahaven* (read his candidate statement, visit his websiteflahaven4anc@gmail.com)
6B10
– Francis M. Campbell*

ANC 6C  
6C01
– Daniele Megan Schiffman
6C02
– Karen Wirt
6C03
– John Scott Price
6C04
– Mark Eckenwiler (read his candidate statement, follow him on Twitter, or email him at ANC@eckenwiler.org)
6C05
– Mark Kazmierczak
6C06
– Tony T Goodman
– Shree Chauhan

ANC 6D      
6D01
– Donna L Hopkins
6D02
– Ed Kaminski (read his candidate statement or email him kaminskied@comcast.net)
– Damon C. Patton (read his candidate statement or visit his website)
6D03
– Ron McBee*
6D04
– Andy Litsky*
6D05
– Roger Moffatt*
– Grace E. Daughtridge (read her candidate statement)
6D06
– Rhonda N. Hamilton*
6D07
– David Garber*

ANC 6E
6E01
– Alexander M. “Alex” Padro
– Mary A. Sutherland
6E02
– Martin Moulton (read his candidate statement, follow him on Twitter, visit his website or email him at MRMoulton2012@gmail.com)
– Eugene Simms
– Leroy Joseph Thorpe, Jr.
– Kevin L Chapple
6E03
– Kennith James
– Frank S. Wiggins
6E04
– Clyde H. Brown
– Rachelle P. Nigro
6E05
– Matthew Kozey
– Marge Maceda
6E06
– Mark Dixon
6E07
– Connell Wise
– Alfreda S. Judd

Tags: , ,